Glasshouse
Privacy Policy

At Glasshouse, we (“our”, “us”) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of individuals (“you”) when it comes to personal information. This privacy policy provides you with an overview of how we collect and manage the personal information you provide to us and is designed to assist you in making informed decisions about your interactions with us.

We are committed to the practice standards set out in the Privacy Act 2020 (the “Act”) in relation to how we protect confidential and/or commercially sensitive information you provide to us. Our policy aims to provide you with the services you require and preserve transparency when it comes to information collection, such as ensuring you know when and why we are collecting personal information from you and when you have the option to opt-out.

We note this privacy policy is limited to our services, website, social media and other applications only. If you visit external websites, please review the policies located on those sites. You will need to comply with any terms and conditions relating to Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn, Pinterest and Twitter when you interact with the social media platforms that we use or other third-parties.

Glasshouse may update or change this policy from time to time. Please check this page when you use our services for any updates.

1. What is your personal information?

Personal information has the meaning given to it in the Act, which is in general terms, any information that identifies you and includes: your name, telephone number, address, email address and occupation.

We may also collect information that is not personal information, such as anonymous answers to surveys or information about how users use our website generally.

2. What personal information do we collect and hold?

Glasshouse may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, birthdate, age, information about your occupation, or any other information you enter directly/indirectly on our website, your online presence, directly to our property managers, or in person at our offices, from time to time.

3. How do we collect your personal information?

During your interactions with us, we collect information. When you ask us to manage your property, view a property we have available for rent, make a general inquiry, sign up to our newsletter/property alerts, browse our social media or more generally through our website or property managers.

Some of the ways in which we collect personal information from you include:

(a) Sign-up information: we ask you to provide information relating to yourself, your trust or your company;
(b) Phone: during conversations, we have over the phone with you;
(c) Surveys: when you complete a survey or provide us with feedback about our services;
(d) Email: if you email us, we may retain the email messages and your email address;
(e) Newsletters: if you sign up to our email newsletter you can unsubscribe at any time;
(f) Interests and preferences: we may record your interests or preferences to provide you with better services;
(g) Social media: liking, following, commenting on, or sharing content on our social media applications may provide us with your profile information or picture. Please be aware, our social media accounts are public when you are posting sensitive or personal information.

We aim to make it obvious when we collect personal information from you and may ask for your consent if we intend to request information about you from third parties. Digital tracking technologies such as Cookies also collect information (browser type, operating system, the number of visitors to our website) for us. Cookies (a small summary file containing a unique ID number), enable us to customise our website for you. We will only use such tools in accordance with this policy.

We advertise with third parties including Google and Facebook who may utilise cookies on our website based on our users’ browsing history. You are welcome to turn off Cookies in your browser settings, however we cannot guarantee your experience of our website.

If you have a Google account and have your location turned on, we may use that information to provide you with properties in your area or more relevant information. We do not store location information.

4. What happens if we cannot collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with personal information, we cannot guarantee the same level of service or information about products or services as other clients or tailor our services to your needs.

5. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

(a) For business purposes (record keeping, monitoring, improvement);
(b) To understand your needs and provide you with high-quality services;
(c) Recording your interest in a property or area;
(d) To enhance our property management and body corporate management services;
(e) To undertake background checks;
(f) For marketing and promotional materials (advertising, social media engagement, news, events);
(g) To send communications requested by you;
(h) To answer inquiries;
(i) Training purposes;
(j) Research and surveys; and
(k) To comply with all relevant laws (reporting requirements, anti-money laundering, codes of conduct, regulatory bodies, fraud);

6. Who do we disclose your personal information to?

(a) To network administrators, or professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors or consultants.
(b) With third parties we work with. We share information predominately to promote our products and services and to help us identify potential audiences. Any information we do share is only to be used by third parties for the purpose it was shared and remains confidential. We will seek your consent before we share with all other parties;
(c) We may transfer information between our property managers or representatives, for example when a new property manager joins our team;
(d) With governmental agencies which includes, as permitted by law, where we notice possible or actual conduct that is prohibited by any criminal laws.

Our website is linked to the internet. Glasshouse cannot provide any assurances regarding the security of transmission of any information you communicate to us online or provide a guarantee that your information will not be intercepted. Information transmitted to us over the internet is done so at your own risk.

7. How can you access your personal information?

You have the right to access and inquire about the personal information we hold about you and to request corrections to that information if required. If you believe the information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you can request an amendment. You can do this by contacting our office.

We will consider any amendments, but if we do not agree there are grounds for amendment, we will still note your disapproval.
We will try to provide you with any information you request within a reasonable timeframe and in a suitable format such as email or mail.

There may be times where we cannot provide you with the information have requested. For example, we may refuse access if granting access to the information would interfere with the privacy of other people or result in a breach of confidentiality. If this happens, we will give you reasons why the information has been refused.

8. What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

We will notify you as soon as practicable if a breach involving your personal information has been identified, or if we believe a breach has caused or is likely to cause serious harm.

If you believe your privacy has been breached, please report your concerns to our Privacy Officer using the contact information below. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is reviewed and resolved in a timely manner.

9. Contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about our polices or how we manage your personal information.

Administration Manager
Verian Taylor
07 847 9862
[email protected]